CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G87558

Mr. Mike Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc.
P.O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042

RE: The tariff classification of a boot scraper from Sri Lanka and floor mats from India.

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated February 9, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah Co.

You submitted a sample of a boot scraper and four floor mats. The boot scraper consists of coco fibers twisted around metal wire. The scraper measures 13 inches square. On the topside, three sections of the brush are raised up, on both ends and one down the middle, to enable a boot or shoe to be scraped of mud.

The second item is a doormat that measures approximately 17 x 30 inches. The mat is made from 100 percent woven coir yarns. The front is printed with the word “Welcome” and a leaf design. The mat is of pile construction.

The third item identified as “Parquet” is a doormat made from woven coir yarns that are laminated to a rubber base. The embossing of the surface creates a parquet effect. It measures approximately 18 x 30 inches.

The last doormat is made from woven pile coir yarns. The pile yarns have been cut to create a large center square flanked by a multiple stripe pattern. The back, edges and cut portion of the surface have been coated with rubber. The instant sample measures approximately 18 x 29.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the boot scraper will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms, brushes…other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two woven pile coir mats will be 5702.20.1000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): with pile. The duty rate will be 6.4 cents per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the “Parquet” coir mat will be 5702.20.2000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): other. The duty rate will be Free.

The subheadings 5702.20.1000 and 5702.20.2000, HTS, are not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to the requirement of visa or quota. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division